Special Olympics Toronto offers a wide variety of sports for people with intellecutal disabilities throuhgout the year.  Below you will find a list of programs offered in the City of Toronto.

To register as an athlete please visit: go.specialolympicsontario.ca/athletes

To register as a volunter please visit: go.specialolympicsontario.ca/volunteers

 For additional information please contact the GTA District Developers: karlaw@specialolympicsontario.com or michaelc@specialolympicsontario.com

 

WINTER/SPRING SPORTSSeptember To May
TORONTO & EAST YORK
SportClub NameLocation/AddressDay/Time
Floor HockeyMetro Leafs Floor Hockey Bloor Collegiate Institute: 1141 Bloor St WThursday 6:30-9:30 pm
SwimmingToronto Seals Swim ClubMain Square Community Centre: 245 Main StMonday 6:30-8:00 pm
Powerlifting Downtown MusclesTidal Crossfit: 1510 Danforth AvenueThursday 7:00-9:00 pm (Jan - June)
Soccer (Ages 7-18)North Toronto Soccer ClubNorthern Secondary School: 851 Mt Pleasant RdSundays 11:00-1:00 pm
Active Start (Ages 2-6)Lambton Park Active StartLambton Park Community School: 50 Bernice CrescentWednesday 6:30-8:00 pm (Oct-Jun)
Active Start & FUNdamentals (Ages 2-12)Regent Park Active Start & FUNdamentalsRegent Park South Community Centre: 402 Shuter StThursday 6:00-7:00 pm
ETOBICOKE & YORK
SportClub NameLocation/AddressDay/Time
Curling Weston Curling ClubWeston Country Club: 50 St Phillips RdSunday 3:00-5:00 pm
Snowshoeing Toronto Snowshoe ClubCentennial Park: 256 Centennial Park RdWednesday 5:30-6:30 pm
SwimmingEtobicoke Sharks **Wait list**Gus Ryder Pool: 1 Faustina DrSunday 4:00-5:00 pm
SwimmingWest Toronto Barracudas **Wait list**Keele Public School: 99 Mountview AveMonday 6:00-7:30 pm
Basketball (Under 21) Etobicoke StingersCentral Etobicoke High School: Eglinton/KiplingSaturday 10-12:30 pm
Multisport (Bocce, Basketball, Hockey) (21+)Ourland Program (Non Competitive) Ourland Community Centre: 18 Ourland AvenueThursday 10:30-11:30 am (May - Sept)
Rhythmic GymnasticsToronto SilhouettesPerth Avenue School: 4 Ruskin AveWednesday 6:00-8:00 pm
NORTH YORK
SportClub NameLocation/AddressDay/Time
Alpine SkiingToronto Ski DemonsNorth York Ski: 4169 Bathurst StWednesday 6:45-8:15 pm
Basketball Grandravine RaptorsYorkdale Secondary School: 38 Orfus RdTuesday 6:30-8:30 pm
Basketball Grandravine RaptorsPierre Laporte Junior School: 1270 Wilson AveTuesday 6:30-8:30 pm
BasketballReena RattlesnakesReena: CF Promenade, 1 Promenade Cir #308Wednesday 6:45-8:15 pm
BasketballRumsey RattlersHolland Bloorview Rehab: 150 Kilgour RdMonday 8:00-9:00 pm
Basketball (Recreational)Bloorview BallersHolland Bloorview Rehab: 150 Kilgour RdSunday 7:00-8:00 pm
Basketball Meta Centre AngelsMeta Centre: 401 Champagne DrThursday 9:30-10:30 am
Swimming North Toronto Penguins North Toronto Memorial Community Centre: 200 Eglinton Ave WSunday 10:15-11:15 am
SwimmingNorth York Swimming Eels Northview Pool: 550 Finch Ave WMonday 6:30-8:00 pm
5 Pin Bowling North York Strikers 5 PinNewtonbrook Bowl: 5837 Yonge StSunday 10:00am-12:00 pm
10 Pin Bowling Reena Bowling LeagueReena: 927 Clark Ave WWednesday 7:00-9:00 pm
Track & Field (Year Round)North York Jets Track ClubYork University - Keele Campus: 4700 Keele StWednesday 5:30-7:00 pm
Learn-to-Play Cricket & BasketballToronto Cricket & Basketball ClubParkway Forest Community Centre: 55 Forest Manor RdThursday 6:00-8:00 pm
SCARBOROUGH
SportClub NameLocation/AddressDay/Time
Floor Hockey Scarboro Cyclones F.H. ClubVariety Village: 3701 Danforth AveTuesday 7:30-8:30 pm
Swimming Variety Village Sunshine SwimVariety Village: 3701 Danforth AveMon/Wed/Thu 6:00-7:30 pm
5 Pin Bowling Scarborough Juniors 5-Pin BowlParkway Bowl: Parkway Mall, 67 Ellesmere RdSaturday 11:00am-12:30 pm
10 Pin BowlingToronto RoadrunnersKennedy Bowl: White Shield Plaza, 2300 Lawrence Ave ESaturday 1:00-3:00 pm
Basketball (Under 30)Toronto TornadosToronto Pan Am Sports Centre: 875 Morningside AveFridays 6:00-7:30 pm (November Start)
Track & Field (Indoor)Scarborough Panthers T&FVariety Village: 3701 Danforth AveThursday 6:00-8:00 pm
Basketball (Ages 7-21)Megacity BasketballCentenniel College: 75 Ashtonbee RoadSaturday 10:00-12:00 pm
Figure SkatingToronto GlidersCentennial Ice Galaxy Rink: 1967 Ellesmere RdSaturday 5:00-6:00 pm
SUMMER SPORTSMay to September
TORONTO & EAST YORK
SportClub NameLocation/AddressDay/Time
Track & FieldRiverdale RocketsRiverdale Park: 550 Broadview AveTuesday 6:30-8:00 pm
SoftballCentral Toronto Blue JaysFlemingdon Park: 150 Grenoble DriveThursday 6:00-8:00 pm
BocceMeta MonarchsMeta Centre: 401 Champagne DrTuesday 11:00 am-12:00 pm
ETOBICOKE & YORK
SportClub NameLocation/AddressDay/Time
SoccerEtobicoke SidekicksEtobicoke Collegiate Institute: 86 Montgomery RdMonday 7:00-8:30 pm
Track & FieldEtobicoke Energy Centennial Park Stadium: 156 Centennial Park RdTues & Thurs 5:30-7:00 pm
SoftballEtobicoke EaglesWedgewood Public School: 5 Swan AveTuesday 6:30 - 8:30 pm
NORTH YORK
SportClub NameLocation/AddressDay/Time
Soccer Grandravine KickersTrio Sportsplex: 601 Cityview Blvd Tuesday 7:00-8:30 pm
Track & Field (Year Round)North York Jets Track ClubYork University: Keele Campus: 4700 Keele StWednesday 5:30-7:00 pm
SoftballNorth York Grandravine WolvesGrandravine Park: 23 Grandravine DrThursday 6:30-8:30 pm
SCARBOROUGH
SportClub NameLocation/AddressDay/Time
SoccerToronto Hawks Ron Watson/Tam O'Shanter: 140 Bonis AveWednesday 6:30-8:30 pm
SoftballScarborough Sliders Galloway Road Public School: 192 Galloway Rd Tuesday 6:30-8:30 pm
Golf (Advanced)Toronto Golf ClubTam O'Shanter: 2481 Birchmount Rd

Monday 6:30-8:00 pm 

 

 



 
   |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us  | © Special Olympics Toronto